Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka

Ministry of Plantation Industries and Export Agriculture



Our Staff

STAFF AS AT 01.07.2020

CHAIRMAN’S OFFICE & BOARD SECRETARIAT

Chairperson
Prof. (Mrs) Sudheera Ranwala 0775516935
Secretary to the Board Vacant  
P.A. to Chairman Vacant  
Telephone Operator Miss. G.D.D. Kalamini 0776703765

DIRECTORATE

Director
Vacant  
Additional Director V H L Rodrigo, BSc Agric (SL), MSc (Essex) PhD (Wales) 0777002211
Deputy Director – Research (Bio.) Mrs. G P W P P Seneviratne, BSc (SL), PhD (Bath) 0718205311
Deputy Director – Research (Tech.) S Siriwardene, BSc (SL), MSc  (Australia) PhD (Malaysia) 0772931073

RESEARCH DEPARTMENTS

Genetics and Plant Breeding Department - (at Nivithigalakele Substation, Matugama)

Head of Department
Mrs S P Withanage, BSc Agric (SL), MSc (India),  PhD (Malaysia) 0773303052
Senior Research Officers K K Liyanage, BSc Agric (SL) MPhil (SL) 0773283651
Research Officer Miss P V A Anushka, BSc Agric (SL) 0777534633
  Mrs T T D Dahanayake, BSc Agric (SL) 0703668822
Experimental Officers T B Dissanayake 0773842117
  T M S K Gunasekera 0777267957
  H P Peries, Dip. Agric (Kundasale) 0718282363
  Mrs A K Gamage, BSc (SL) 0718249408
Technical Officers (Research & Development) B W A N Baddewithana, BSc  Agric. (SL) 0779822220
  Mrs. N.S. Jayasinghe, BSc (SL) 0710566407
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs S D P K L Peiris 0718362843

Plant Science Department -  (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Head of Department
N M C Nayanakantha, BSc (SL), MSc (India), PhD (India) 0763894448
Senior Research Officer T U K Silva, BSc Agric (SL), MPhil  (SL) 0777799522
Research Officers Mrs D S A Nakandala, BSc Agric (SL) 0777234362
  W D M N de Alwis, BSc  (SL) 0702102604
     
Experimental Officers Mrs R K Samarasekera 0772642477
  D L N de Zoysa 0719545427
  P D Pathirana, BSc (SL) 0772640399
  P K W Karunathilake, Dip. Agric (Ratnapura) 0710779104
Technical Officers (Research & Development) R Handapangoda, BSc Agric  (SL) 0772640376
  Mrs U Dissanayake, Dip. in Agric. (Naiwala) 0714112522
  Miss W.K.S.W. Watawala, BSc (SL) 0772292227
  Mr. R.P.D. Priyadharshana, BSc (SL) 0713150036
  Miss H,M. Subasinghe, BSc (SL) 0777167472
  Mrs. U.N. Udaya Kumari, BSc  (SL) 0775410802
  Miss W.M.D. Wickremakumari, BSc (SL) 0710779104
 

Mr. H.D.H.C. Arunasiri, Dip. in Agriculture

0768350757
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs H D D E Jayawardena 0710491886
  Mrs Aruni de Almeida 0774013947

Plant Pathology and Microbiology Department (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Head of Department
Mrs T H P S Fernando, BSc (SL), MPhil (SL), PhD  (SL) 0718579364
Research Officers Mrs M K R Silva, BSc Agric (SL), MSc  (SL) 0772346281
Experimental Officers Mrs B I Tennakoon, Dip. Agric (Kundasale) 0772642509
  Mrs E A D D Siriwardene, BSc (SL) 0718609792
  S C P Wijayaratne, NDT Agric (Hardy) 0771912711
  E A D N Nishantha, Dip. Agric. (Ratnapura), BIS (Agric) (SL) 0718249415
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Miss A.H.M.N.R. Abeyrathna, BSc (SL) 0774896154
  Mr. D.A.N. Mallikaarachchi, BSc (SL) 0716635287
Management Assistant (Clerical) Mrs K A D Y Madushani Lanka 0777904462

Soils and Plant Nutrition Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer
Mrs R P Hettiarachchi, BSc (SL), MPhil  (SL), PhD (SL) 0778837388
Research Officer Mrs H A R K Jayawardana, BSc Agric. (SL) 0776044853
 

Mr. L.A.T.S. Liyanaarachchi, BSc (SL)

0778197733
Experimental Officers Miss V U Edirimanne, BSc  (SL) 0772931085
  Miss A P Thewarapperuma 0716666399
  P D T C Gunatilleke, NDT (Agric) 0718115040
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Mrs Eranga de Silva, NDT 0719797016
  C G Mallawaarachchi, Dip. in Agric. (Hardy) 0786288197
  Mrs M Kulathunga, BSc (SL) 0726700256
  Mrs R.M. Baddevidana, BSc (SL) 0711675008
  Mrs. P.D.S.D.O. Rathnasooriya, BSc (SL) 0711577407
  M W H Gayan, BSc (SL) 0767016222
 

Mr. B.M.K. Rangana, BSc (SL)

0717240016
Management Assistant (Stenography) Mrs K A D L Rupasinghe Perera 0772424314

Biochemistry and Physiology Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer
Mrs K V V S Kudaligama, BSc (SL), MPhil  (SL), PhD (SL) 0772640413
Research Officer Miss N P S N Karunaratne, BSc (SL) 0718670874
Experimental Officers M K P Perera, BSc (SL) 0718579363
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Mrs  P A D T L Madushani, Diploma in Agric. 0774317384
  Miss N.N. Abewardena, BSc (SL) 0763997106
  Mr. L.T.B.K. Fernando, BSc (SL) 0761794914
Management Assistant (Clerical) Mrs H A Manoji Erandika 0772640513

Audio Visual & IT Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Network Administrator
S R D C P Peiris, BSc (SL), 0771946823

Advisory Services Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Head of Department
D M A P Dissanayake, BSc Agric  (SL), PhD (Aberdeen) 0714398897
Advisory Officers P K K S Gunaratne, BSc Agric  (SL) 0713195674
Assistant Training Officer Miss K G P Manahari, BSc  (SL) 0763948468
Rubber Extension Officers R M S Ratnayake, NDT Agric (Hardy) 0718567222
  D E P M Nanayakkara, Dip. Agric. (Aquinas) 0718317600
  Nihal Gamage, Dip. Agric. (Angunakolapelessa) 0713873526
  S G G Wijesinghe 0772662766
  I P L Kithsiri 0779724391
 

J.A.S. Chandrasiri

0712887454
  S M A Samarakoon, Dip. Agric. (Kundasale) 0778478055
   W M A S L Wanigasuriya, Dip. Agric (Aquinas)  
  W P G D C P K Senanayake, NDT Agric (Hardy)  0771868871
  T L Ramanayake, BSc (SL) 0778538360
  A R Kulathunga, BSc (SL) 0715883030
  H.G.M.G. Jayasinghe, BSc (SL) 0713194748
  K.D.K.L. Siriwardena, BSc (SL) 0712722139
  Miss K.K.I. Jayasundera, BSc (SL)  
  D.S. Dissanayake, BSc (SL) 0715199934
  Mrs.   G.R. Tennakoon, BSc (SL) 0716744949
  P.V.S. Madubashana, BSc (SL) 0774523130
  M.N.P.de Silva, BSc (SL) 0713014552
  R.R.N.D. Thara, BSc (SL)  
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs J N R  Jayasinghe 0777759684
  Mrs S M Kaluarachchi 0772930566
  R G A S Dharmaratne 0718320961
  T R C  Silva 0754437014
  Mrs. P. Sachini Ishara 0771632387

Polymer Chemistry Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Research Officer
Mrs I H K Samarasinghe, BSc (SL) 0771717888
  Y.R. Somaratne  BSc (SL) 0719343735
Experimental Officer Mrs N Jayawardane, Dip. Agric. (Bibile) 0718249425
Technical Officers (Research & Development) Mrs H M H Dhanukamalee, BSc  (SL) 0718521541
  Miss P.S.V.  Rupasinghe,    BSc (SL) 0710683812
  D.V.D. Mallikarachchi BSc (SL) 0779518699
  Miss H.L. T. Tharaka,  BSc (SL) 0776912392
Management Assistant (Clerical) N.W.E.C. Maduranga 0778200838

Raw Rubber and Chemical Analysis Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Senior Research Officers
Mrs A P Attanayake, BSc (SL), PhD (SL) 0772930553
Research Officer A M K S P Adikari, BSc (SL), MPhil (SL) 0783582983
Experimental Officers Mrs H.V.K. Gamage  
  Mrs C S Lokuge 0772931064
  Miss D M S Wijesekera, Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI)  
Technical Officers (Research & Development) Miss S P Wijewardena, BSc  (SL)  
  Miss  N C Y Kithmini, BSc (SL) 0711694403
  Miss M U D S Weerasinghe, BSc (SL) 0714251308
  H D M S Wijewardena,  BSc  (SL) 0783672890
  K A S  T  Koswatta,  BSc (SL) 0715416000
  N.S. Siriwardena, BSc (SL) 0767470758
  G.M. Udayangani, BSc (SL) 0716720565
Management Assistants (Clerical) Miss W D D Samanmali 0764194538

Rubber Technology and Development - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Head of Department
Mrs D G Edirisinghe, BSc (SL), MSc (SL), MPhil (UK), PhD (SL) 0772931084
Research Officer W D M Sampath, BSc  (SL) 0772548221
  U.A. Weerasinghe, BSc (SL) 0777126796
Experimental Officers Mrs G M Priyanthi Perera, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL) 0775828822
Technical Officers (Research & Development) V G M J Abeywardena, NDT 0774362544
  Mrs S G P Bhagayawedha, NDT  
  K I D P Perera, BSc (SL)  
  Miss P.K.I.L Jayaratne, BSc (SL) 0779055594
  P D A Gunasekera, BSc (SL)  
 

A.H.D.M.N. Gunawardena, BSc (SL)

0710518039
 

Mrs E.N.N. Nanayakkara, BSc (SL)

 
  K.N.D. Tillekeratne, BSc (SL) 0713522236
Management Assistant (Clerical) Miss  S M D S R de A Wijeratne 0713132126

Raw Rubber Process Development and Chemical Engineering Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Research Officer
Y.C.Y. Sudusinghe, BSc (SL) 0774649256
Experimental Officers Mrs W K C Nalinie, Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI)  
  Mrs U M S Priyanka, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL) 0718054255
  Mrs V C Rohanadeepa 0714464386
  A K D W Prasad 0772931060
Technical Officer (Research & Development) R.D. Illeperuma, BSc (SL) 0779919105
  Miss P.K.N.N. Sandamali, BSc (SL) 0701923175
  W.A.S. Bandara, BSc (SL) 0714342592
Management Assistants (Clerical) Miss H A Janani Lakshika, BA (SL) 0770306968
  Miss P D S  Dilhani 0711884175

Biometry Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer
Mrs B W Wijesuriya, BSc Agric (SL), MPhil (SL), PhD (SL) 0772954819
Research Officer

 A.M.R.W.S.D. Ratnayake, BSc (SL)          

0772019620
Experimental Officers O V Abeyawardene, Dip. Agric. (Kundasale) 0772640390
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs. S.N. Munasinghe  

Adaptive Research Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officers
Mrs E S Munasinghe, BSc Agric (SL), PhD (SL) 0772642469
Research Officer Mrs B M D C Balasooriya, BSc Agric  (SL) 0774751667
Technical Officer (Research & Development) P M M Jayatilleke, NDT (Agric.) 0769762459
  Mrs. N.M. Piyasena, Dip. in Agric. 0769993207
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs M A Randima Srimalee 0773586361

Agricultural Economics Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Research Officer
J K S Sankalpa, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL) 0766947839
  Miss P G N Ishani, BSc Agric. (SL) 0763080248

Audio Visual & IT Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Network Administrator
S R D C P Peiris, BSc (SL) 0771946823

Polgahawela Sub-Station - (at Narampola Estate,Nungamuwa,Yatigaloluwa)

Research Officer Mrs B M D C Balasooriya, BSc Agric  (SL) 0774751667
Management Assistants (Accounting)
D.P.N.P. Dissanayake 0763134696

Moneragala Sub-Station - (at Kumbukkana, Moneragala)

Field Officers
V G D Nishantha Gunaseela 0772640424
  N V U S Vijitha Kumara 0718160007
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs D M P Sandun Kumari 0727309423
  M M Chamath Kumara 0719671473

Library and Publications Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Librarian
Mrs. N.C.D. Wijesekera, BA (Sp.) 0774486049
Library Assistant & Assistant Publications Officer Mrs R M Amaratunga, Intermediate; Lib. Sci. Doc. & Info. (SLLA) 0772640430
Library Asst. & Publication Asst. Mrs. D.N.C. Amarathunga 0713991589
Management Assistants (Clerical) P M P Jayantha 0772640466

Administration Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Administrative Officer
D M S Dissanayake, BSc (Mgt.)(SL),MHRM (SL) 0776794851
Registered Medical Practitioner M.Subasinghe 0772640434
Administrative Officer    
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs P W Neelamanie 0776726733
  Mrs J A D Wijayanthi 0772640506
  Mrs B D Niranjala 0772640470
  Mrs O W D Namali Udayanthi 0719830375
  Mrs P C Athukorala 0713304055
  Mrs Thamosha Munasinghe 0719830948
  Mrs O W D Nilusha Udayanthi 0773627651
  Mrs M N D Perera 0718607406
  Mrs  B  Chandralatha,  BA (SL) 0779973594
  Miss M G L Nirishani 0769251719
Management Assistant (Stenography) Mrs J A H S Kumari 0772642460
Telephone Operator Mrs J A D C Preethika 0717894669

Administration Unit (Ratmalana) - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Administrative Officer
Mrs. U.K. Akila Tharinduni, BSc (SL) 0771592258
Management Assistant (Clerical) A T Senaratne 0776484344
  Mrs. A.R.M.de Alwis 0702794833
  Mrs. K.A. Geetha  
Telephone Operator Miss G.D.D. Kalamini 0776703765

Internal Audit Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Internal Auditor
Mrs M S I Senadeera, AFA, IIPF, IRCA, LICA 0772642513
Management Assistants (Clerical) M.A.D. Wasantha Kumara Tillekeratne 0763801297
     

Works Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Engineer Mr. Chathuranga 0769993191
Engineering Assistant
Mrs W.D.D. Prasadini, NDES 0768851319
Technological Officer (Civil) M A D K Jayasumana, NCT 0716348326
Transport Officer U L D R L Gunasinghe 0716353069
Technological Officer (Mech.) H J P Fernando, HNDE 0716603430
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs J A S Dharshanie (Dip. in Management) 0718100923
  Mrs  K K D K P Ranaweera 0766415091
  Mrs M S W H Kumari, BSc (SL) 0716281241
  Udaya Smantha Munindradasa, BA (SL) 07776074030

Accounts Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Accountant
S S Hewage, CPFA (UK), CBA, EPFA 0766928925
Accountant Mrs A M Lasanthi, BSc (SL) 0767028127
Management Assistants (Accounting) Mrs R Handungoda 0714290855
  Mrs G P Kukulewithana, 0772642288
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs C Dissanayake 0772642465
  A K D A Wickremasinghe 0772640410
  Mrs. S.I.K. Pathirage 0779756969
  Mrs S A Niluka Harshani 0771262334
  Mrs K K D Y L Ranaweera 0713635024
  Miss K K T L Jayasekera 0777041216
  Miss R P Thilini 0773698455
  J A J R Lakmal, BB (Mgt) 0778611518
  K A Dilan Sampath 0718209309
  Mrs  Erandi Kanchana Jayasinghe, BA (SL) 0774004974
  Mrs S R Sinhabahu 0778655640
  Harith kalutharawithama, BSc (SL) 0768333028
  G N K Gunasena 0773902935
  Mrs K.G.P. Hasara 0778293913
Cashier Mrs  G A D D Jayawardena 0772640458

Dartonfield Group

Senior Manager - Estate
P A Lakshman, BSc (SL) 0774601395
Management Assistants(Clerical) H D D Achinda 0775522551
  M A N Sachith Pawinda 0718459741
  T D Harsha 0770800812
Field Officers B M Siriwardena 0772640471
  A G L Sandaruwan  

Kuruwita Sub-Station - (at Kuruwita)

Field Officer
D D A Jayathunga 0715387956
Management Assistants (Clerical) D S Jayasinghe 0712107774
  K D P Senaratne 0712216282
  * No Pay Leave.  

For Information

  • Call 1919

Contact Info

  • Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka.
  • Dartonfield, Agalawatta. 12200
  • 034 - 2247426, 034 - 2247383
  • 034 - 2248459, 034 - 2295540
  • 034 - 2247427
  • dirrri@sltnet.lk