Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka

Ministry of Plantation Industries



Our Staff

STAFF AS AT 21.01.2020

CHAIRMAN’S OFFICE & BOARD SECRETARIAT

Chairman
Prof. (Mrs) Sudheera Ranwala
Secretary to the Board  
P.A. to Chairman Mrs. P. Balasooriya
Management Assistants Mrs. H.N. Kanchana
Telephone Operator Miss. G.D.D. Kalamini

DIRECTORATE

Director
 
Additional Director V H L Rodrigo, BSc Agric (SL), MSc (Essex) PhD (Wales)
Deputy Director – Research (Bio.) Mrs. G P W P P Seneviratne, BSc (SL), PhD (Bath)
Deputy Director – Research (Tech.) S Siriwardene, BSc (SL), MSc  (Australia) PhD (Malaysia)

RESEARCH DEPARTMENTS

Genetics and Plant Breeding Department - (at Nivithigalakele Substation, Matugama)

Head of Department
Mrs S P Withanage, BSc Agric (SL), MSc (India),  PhD (Malaysia)
Senior Research Officers K K Liyanage, BSc Agric (SL) MPhil (SL)
Research Officer Miss P V A Anushka, BSc Agric (SL)
  Mrs T T D Dahanayake, BSc Agric (SL)
Experimental Officers T B Dissanayake
  T M S K Gunasekera
  H P Peries, Dip. Agric (Kundasale)
  Mrs A K Gamage, BSc (SL)
Technical Officers (Research & Development) B W A N Baddewithana, BSc  Agric. (SL)
  Mrs. N.S. Jayasinghe, BSc (SL)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs S D P K L Peiris

Plant Science Department -  (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Head of Department
N M C Nayanakantha, BSc (SL), MSc (India), PhD (India)
Senior Research Officer T U K Silva, BSc Agric (SL), MPhil  (SL)
Research Officers Mrs D S A Nakandala, BSc Agric (SL)
  W D M N de Alwis, BSc  (SL)
   
Experimental Officers Mrs R K Samarasekera
  D L N de Zoysa
  P D Pathirana, BSc (SL)
  P K W Karunathilake, Dip. Agric (Ratnapura)
Technical Officers (Research & Development) R Handapangoda, BSc Agric  (SL)
  Mrs U Dissanayake, Dip. in Agric. (Naiwala)
  Miss W.K.S.W. Watawala, BSc (SL)
  Mr. R.P.D. Priyadharshana, BSc (SL)
  Miss H,M. Subasinghe, BSc (SL)
  Mrs. U.N. Udaya Kumari, BSc  (SL)
  Miss W.M.D. Wickremakumari, BSc (SL)
 

Mr. H.D.H.C. Arunasiri, Dip. in Agriculture

Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs H D D E Jayawardena
  Mrs Aruni de Almeida

Plant Pathology and Microbiology Department (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Head of Department
Mrs T H P S Fernando, BSc (SL), MPhil (SL), PhD  (SL)
Research Officers Mrs M K R Silva, BSc Agric (SL), MSc  (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs B I Tennakoon, Dip. Agric (Kundasale)
  Mrs E A D D Siriwardene, BSc (SL)
  S C P Wijayaratne, NDT Agric (Hardy)
  E A D N Nishantha, Dip. Agric. (Ratnapura), BIS (Agric) (SL)
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Miss A.H.M.N.R. Abeyrathna, BSc (SL)
  Mr. D.A.N. Mallikaarachchi, BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Clerical) Mrs K A D Y Madushani Lanka

Soils and Plant Nutrition Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer
Mrs R P Hettiarachchi, BSc (SL), MPhil  (SL), PhD (SL)
Research Officer Mrs H A R K Jayawardana, BSc Agric. (SL)
 

Mr. L.A.T.S. Liyanaarachchi, BSc (SL)

Experimental Officers Miss V U Edirimanne, BSc  (SL)
  Miss A P Thewarapperuma
  P D T C Gunatilleke, NDT (Agric)
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Mrs Eranga de Silva, NDT
  C G Mallawaarachchi, Dip. in Agric. (Hardy)
  Mrs M Kulathunga, BSc (SL)
  Mrs R.M. Baddevidana, BSc (SL)
  Mrs. P.D.S.D.O. Rathnasooriya, BSc (SL)
  M W H Gayan, BSc (SL)
 

Mr. B.M.K. Rangana, BSc (SL)

Management Assistant (Stenography) Mrs K A D L Rupasinghe Perera

Biochemistry and Physiology Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer
Mrs K V V S Kudaligama, BSc (SL), MPhil  (SL), PhD (SL)
Research Officer Miss N P S N Karunaratne, BSc (SL)
Experimental Officers M K P Perera, BSc (SL)
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Mrs  P A D T L Madushani, Diploma in Agric.
  Miss N.N. Abewardena, BSc (SL)
  Mr. L.T.B.K. Fernando, BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Clerical) Mrs H A Manoji Erandika

Audio Visual & IT Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Network Administrator
S R D C P Peiris, BSc (SL),

Advisory Services Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Head of Department
D M A P Dissanayake, BSc Agric  (SL), PhD (Aberdeen)
Advisory Officers P K K S Gunaratne, BSc Agric  (SL)
Assistant Training Officer Miss K G P Manahari, BSc  (SL)
Rubber Extension Officers R M S Ratnayake, NDT Agric (Hardy)
  D E P M Nanayakkara, Dip. Agric. (Aquinas)
  Nihal Gamage, Dip. Agric. (Angunakolapelessa)
  S G G Wijesinghe
  I P L Kithsiri
 

J.A.S. Chandrasiri

  S M A Samarakoon, Dip. Agric. (Kundasale)
   W M A S L Wanigasuriya, Dip. Agric (Aquinas)
  W P G D C P K Senanayake, NDT Agric (Hardy) 
  T L Ramanayake, BSc (SL)
  A R Kulathunga, BSc (SL)
  H.G.M.G. Jayasinghe, BSc (SL)
  K.D.K.L. Siriwardena, BSc (SL)
  Miss K.K.I. Jayasundera, BSc (SL)
  D.S. Dissanayake, BSc (SL)
  Mrs.   G.R. Tennakoon, BSc (SL)
  P.V.S. Madubashana, BSc (SL)
  M.N.P.de Silva, BSc (SL)
  R.R.N.D. Thara, BSc (SL)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs J N R  Jayasinghe
  Mrs S M Kaluarachchi
  R G A S Dharmaratne
  T R C  Silva
  Mrs. P. Schini Ishara

Polymer Chemistry Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Research Officer
Mrs I H K Samarasinghe, BSc (SL)
  Y.R. Somaratne  BSc (SL)
Experimental Officer Mrs N Jayawardane, Dip. Agric. (Bibile)
Technical Officers (Research & Development) Mrs H M H Dhanukamalee, BSc  (SL)
  Miss P.S.V.  Rupasinghe,    BSc (SL)
  D.V.D. Mallikarachchi BSc (SL)
  Miss H.L. T. Tharaka,  BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Clerical) N.W.E.C. Maduranga

Raw Rubber and Chemical Analysis Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Senior Research Officers
Mrs A P Attanayake, BSc (SL), PhD (SL)
Research Officer A M K S P Adikari, BSc (SL), MPhil (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs H.V.K. Gamage
  Mrs C S Lokuge
  Miss D M S Wijesekera, Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI)
Technical Officers (Research & Development) Miss S P Wijewardena, BSc  (SL)
  Miss  N C Y Kithmini, BSc (SL)
  Miss M U D S Weerasinghe, BSc (SL)
  H D M S Wijewardena,  BSc  (SL)
  K A S  T  Koswatta,  BSc (SL)
  N.S. Siriwardena, BSc (SL)
  G.M. Udayangani, BSc (SL)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Miss W D D Samanmali

Rubber Technology and Development - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Head of Department
Mrs D G Edirisinghe, BSc (SL), MSc (SL), MPhil (UK), PhD (SL)
Research Officer W D M Sampath, BSc  (SL)
  U.A. Weerasinghe, BSc (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs G M Priyanthi Perera, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL)
Technical Officers (Research & Development) V G M J Abeywardena, NDT
  Mrs S G P Bhagayawedha, NDT
  K I D P Perera, BSc (SL)
  Miss P.K.I.L Jayaratne, BSc (SL)
  P D A Gunasekera, BSc (SL)
 

A.H.D.M.N. Gunawardena, BSc (SL)

 

Mrs E.N.N. Nanayakkara, BSc (SL)

  K.N.D. Tillekeratne, BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Clerical) Miss  S M D S R de A Wijeratne

Raw Rubber Process Development and Chemical Engineering Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Research Officer
Y.C.Y. Sudusinghe, BSc (SL)
Experimental Officers Mrs W K C Nalinie, Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI)
  Mrs U M S Priyanka, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL)
  Mrs V C Rohanadeepa
  A K D W Prasad
Technical Officer (Research & Development) R.D. Illeperuma, BSc (SL)
  Miss P.K.N.N. Sandamali, BSc (SL)
  W.A.S. Bandara, BSc (SL)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Miss H A Janani Lakshika, BA (SL)
  Miss P D S  Dilhani

Biometry Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer
Mrs B W Wijesuriya, BSc Agric (SL), MPhil (SL), PhD (SL)
Research Officer

 A.M.R.W.S.D. Ratnayake, BSc (SL)          

Experimental Officers O V Abeyawardene, Dip. Agric. (Kundasale)
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs. S.N. Munasinghe

Adaptive Research Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officers
Mrs E S Munasinghe, BSc Agric (SL), PhD (SL)
Research Officer Mrs B M D C Balasooriya, BSc Agric  (SL)
Technical Officer (Research & Development) P M M Jayatilleke, NDT (Agric.)
  Mrs. N.M. Piyasena, Dip. in Agric.
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs M A Randima Srimalee

Agricultural Economics Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Research Officer
J K S Sankalpa, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL)
  Miss P G N Ishani, BSc Agric. (SL)

Audio Visual & IT Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Network Administrator
S R D C P Peiris, BSc (SL)

Polgahawela Sub-Station - (at Narampola Estate,Nungamuwa,Yatigaloluwa)

Management Assistants (Accounting)
D.P.N.P. Dissanayake

Moneragala Sub-Station - (at Kumbukkana, Moneragala)

Field Officers
V G D Nishantha Gunaseela
  N V U S Vijitha Kumara
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs D M P Sandun Kumari
  M M Chamath Kumara

Library and Publications Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Librarian
Mrs. N.C.D. Wijesekera, BA (Sp.)
Library Assistant & Assistant Publications Officer Mrs R M Amaratunga, Intermediate; Lib. Sci. Doc. & Info. (SLLA)
Library Asst. & Publication Asst. Mrs. D.N.C. Amarathunga
Management Assistants (Clerical) P M P Jayantha

Administration Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Administrative Officer
D M S Dissanayake, BSc (Mgt.)(SL),MHRM (SL)
Registered Medical Practitioner M.Subasinghe
Administrative Officer  
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs P W Neelamanie
  Mrs J A D Wijayanthi
  Mrs B D Niranjala
  Mrs O W D Namali Udayanthi
  Mrs P C Athukorala
  Mrs Thamosha Munasinghe
  Mrs O W D Nilusha Udayanthi
  Mrs M N D Perera
  Mrs  B  Chandralatha,  BA (SL)
  Miss M G L Nirishani
Management Assistant (Stenography) Mrs J A H S Kumari
Telephone Operator Mrs J A D C Preethika

Administration Unit (Ratmalana) - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Administrative Officer
Mrs. U.K. Akila Tharinduni, BSc (SL)
Management Assistant (Clerical) A T Senaratne
  Mrs. A.R.M.de Alwis
  Mrs. K.A. Geetha
Telephone Operator Miss G.D.D. Kalamini

Internal Audit Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Internal Auditor
Mrs M S I Senadeera, AFA, IIPF, IRCA, LICA
Management Assistants (Clerical) M.A.D. Wasantha Kumara Tillekeratne
   

Works Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Engineer Mr. Chathuranga
Engineering Assistant
Mrs W.D.D. Prasadini, NDES
Technological Officer (Civil) M A D K Jayasumana, NCT
Transport Officer U L D R L Gunasinghe
Technological Officer (Mech.) H J P Fernando, HNDE
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs J A S Dharshanie (Dip. in Management)
  Mrs  K K D K P Ranaweera
  Mrs M S W H Kumari, BSc (SL)
  Udaya Smantha Munindradasa, BA (SL)

Accounts Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Accountant
S S Hewage, CPFA (UK), CBA, EPFA
Accountant Mrs A M Lasanthi, BSc (SL)
Management Assistants (Accounting) Mrs R Handungoda
  Mrs G P Kukulewithana,
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs C Dissanayake
  A K D A Wickremasinghe
  Mrs. S.I.K. Pathirage
  Mrs S A Niluka Harshani
  Mrs K K D Y L Ranaweera
  Miss K K T L Jayasekera
  Miss R P Thilini
  J A J R Lakmal, BB (Mgt)
  K A Dilan Sampath
  Mrs  Erandi Kanchana Jayasinghe, BA (SL)
  Mrs S R Sinhabahu
  Harith kalutharawithama, BSc (SL)
  G N K Gunasena
  Mrs K.G.P. Hasara
Cashier Mrs  G A D D Jayawardena

Dartonfield Group

Senior Manager - Estate
P A Lakshman, BSc (SL)
Management Assistants(Clerical) H D D Achinda
  M A N Sachith Pawinda
  T D Harsha
Field Officers B M Siriwardena
  A G L Sandaruwan

Kuruwita Sub-Station - (at Kuruwita)

Field Officer
D D A Jayathunga
Management Assistants (Clerical) D S Jayasinghe
  K D P Senaratne
  * No Pay Leave.

For Information

  • Call 1919

Contact Info

  • Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka.
  • Dartonfield, Agalawatta. 12200
  • 034 - 2247426, 034 - 2247383
  • 034 - 2248459, 034 - 2295540
  • 034 - 2247427
  • dirrri@sltnet.lk