Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka

Ministry of Plantation



Our Staff

STAFF AS AT 01.07.2021

CHAIRMAN’S OFFICE & BOARD SECRETARIAT

Chairperson
Prof (Mrs) Sudheera Ranwala 0775516935
Secretary to the Board Vacant  
P.A. to Chairman Vacant  
Management Assistants (Clerical) Miss  S M D S R de A Wijeratne 0713132126
Telephone Operator Mrs G D D Kalamini 0776703765

DIRECTORATE

Director
Vacant  
Additional Director V H L Rodrigo, BSc Agric (SL), MSc (Essex) PhD (Wales) 0777002211
Deputy Director – Research (Bio.) Mrs G P W P P Seneviratne, BSc (SL), PhD (Bath) 0718205311
Deputy Director – Research (Tech.) S Siriwardene, BSc (SL), MSc  (Australia) PhD (Malaysia) 0772931073

RESEARCH DEPARTMENTS

Genetics and Plant Breeding Department - (at Nivithigalakele Substation, Matugama)

Head of Department
Mrs S P Withanage, BSc Agric (SL), MSc (India),  PhD (Malaysia) 0773303052
Senior Research Officers K K Liyanage, BSc Agric (SL) MPhil (SL), PhD (China) 0773283651
Research Officer Mrs T T D Dahanayake, BSc Agric (SL) 0703668822
Experimental Officers T B Dissanayake 0773842117
  T M S K Gunasekera 0777267957
  H P Peries, Dip. Agric (Kundasale) 0718282363
  Mrs A K Gamage, BSc (SL) 0718249408
Technical Officers (Research & Development) B W A N Baddewithana, BSc  Agric. (SL), MPhil. (SL) 0779822220
  Mrs N S Jayasinghe, BSc (SL) 0710566407
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs S D P K L Peiris 0718362843

Plant Science Department -  (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Head of Department
Vacant  
Senior Research Officer T U K Silva, BSc Agric (SL), MPhil  (SL) 0777799522
Research Officers Mrs D S A Nakandala, BSc Agric (SL), PhD (SL) 0777234362
  W D M N de Alwis, BSc  (SL) 0702102604
     
Experimental Officers D L N de Zoysa 0719545427
  P D Pathirana, BSc (SL) 0772640399
  P K W Karunathilake, Dip. Agric (Ratnapura) 0710779104
Technical Officers (Research & Development) R Handapangoda, BSc Agric  (SL) 0772640376
  Mrs U Dissanayake, HNDT, BSc (SL), MSc (SL) 0714112522
  Miss W K S W Watawala, BSc (SL) 0772292227
  R P D Priyadharshana, BSc (SL) 0713150036
  Miss H M Subasinghe, BSc (SL) 0777167472
  Mrs U N Udaya Kumari, BSc  (SL) 0775410802
  Miss W M D Wickremakumari, BSc (SL) 0710779104
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs Aruni de Almeida 0774013947

Plant Pathology and Microbiology Department (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Head of Department
Mrs T H P S Fernando, BSc (SL), MPhil (SL), PhD  (SL) 0718579364
Research Officers Mrs M K R Silva, BSc Agric (SL), MSc  (SL) 0772346281
Experimental Officers Mrs B I Tennakoon, Dip. Agric (Kundasale) 0772642509
  Mrs E A D D Siriwardene, BSc (SL), 0718609792
  S C P Wijayaratne, NDT Agric (Hardy) 0771912711
  E A D N Nishantha, Dip. Agric. (Ratnapura), BIS (Agric) (SL), M.AETM (SL) 0718249415
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Miss A H M N R Abeyrathna, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL) 0774896154
  D A N Mallikaarachchi, BSc (SL) 0716635287
Management Assistant (Clerical) Mrs K A D Y Madushani Lanka 0777904462

Soils and Plant Nutrition Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer Mrs R P Hettiarachchi, BSc (SL), MPhil  (SL), PhD (SL) 0778837388
Research Officer Mrs H A R K Jayawardana, BSc Agric. (SL), MPhil  (SL) 0776044853
 

L A T S Liyanaarachchi BSc (SL)

0778197733
Experimental Officers Miss V U Edirimanne, BSc  (SL) 0772931085
  Miss A P Thewarapperuma 0716666399
  P D T C Gunatilleke, NDT (Agric) 0718115040
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Mrs Eranga de Silva, NDT 0719797016
  C G Mallawaarachchi, Dip. in Agric. (Hardy) 0786288197
  Mrs M Kulathunga, BSc (SL) 0726700256
  Mrs R.M. Baddevidana, BSc (SL) 0711675008
  Mrs P.D.S.D.O. Rathnasooriya, BSc (SL) 0711577407
  M W H Gayan, BSc (SL) 0767016222
 

B M K Rangana, BSc (SL)

0717240016
Management Assistant Vacant  

Biochemistry and Physiology Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer
Mrs K V V S Kudaligama, BSc (SL), MPhil  (SL), PhD (SL) 0772640413
Research Officer Mrs N P S N Karunaratne, BSc (SL) 0718670874
Experimental Officers M K P Perera, BSc (SL) 0718579363
Technical Officers - (Research & Development) Mrs  P D T L Madushani, Diploma in Agric. 0774317384
  Miss N.N. Abewardena, BSc (SL) 0763997106
  L T B K Fernando, BSc (SL) 0761794914
Management Assistant (Clerical) Mrs H A Manoji Erandika 0772640513


Advisory Services Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Head of Department
Vacant  
Advisory Officers P K K S Gunaratne, BSc Agric  (SL) 0713195674
Assistant Training Officer Miss K G P Manahari, BSc  (SL) 0763948468
Rubber Extension Officers R M S Ratnayake, NDT Agric (Hardy) 0718567222
  D E P M Nanayakkara, Dip. Agric. (Aquinas) 0718317600
  Nihal Gamage, Dip. Agric. (Angunakolapelessa) 0713873526
  S G G Wijesinghe 0772662766
 

J A S Chandrasiri

0712887454
  S M A Samarakoon, Dip. Agric. (Kundasale) 0778478055
   W M A S L Wanigasuriya, Dip. Agric (Aquinas)  
  W P G D C P K Senanayake, NDT Agric (Hardy)  0771868871
  T L Ramanayake, BSc (SL) 0778538360
  H G M G Jayasinghe, BSc (SL) 0713194748
  K D K L Siriwardena, BSc (SL) 0712722139
  Miss K K I Jayasundera, BSc (SL)  
  D S Dissanayake, BSc (SL) 0715199934
  Mrs G R Tennakoon, BSc (SL) 0716744949
  P V S Madubashana, BSc (SL) 0774523130
  M N P de Silva, BSc (SL) 0713014552
  E W S Ruwan Kumara, BSc (SL)  
Management Assistants (Clerical) R G A S Dharmaratne 0718320961
  Mrs P Sachini Ishara 0771632387

Polymer Chemistry Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Senior Research Officer W R N Alles, Graduate Chemist, MSc (UK), MSc (SL), PhD (NZ)  
Research Officer Mrs I H K Samarasinghe*, BSc (SL) 0771717888
  Y R Somaratne  BSc (SL) 0719343735
Experimental Officer Mrs N Jayawardane, Dip. Agric. (Bibile) 0718249425
Technical Officers (Research & Development) Mrs H M H Dhanukamalee, BSc  (SL) 0718521541
  Miss P S V Rupasinghe,    BSc (SL) 0710683812
  D V D Mallikarachchi BSc (SL) 0779518699
  Miss H L T Tharaka,  BSc (SL) 0776912392
Management Assistant (Clerical) N W E C Maduranga 0778200838

Raw Rubber and Chemical Analysis Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Senior Research Officer Mrs A P Attanayake, BSc (SL), PhD (SL) 0772930553
Research Officer A M K S P Adikari**, BSc (SL), MPhil (SL) 0783582983
Experimental Officer Mrs C S Lokuge 0772931064
Technical Officers (Research & Development) Miss  N C Y Kithmini, BSc (SL) 0711694403
  Miss M U D S Weerasinghe, BSc (SL) 0714251308
  K A S  T  Koswatta,  BSc (SL) 0715416000
  G M Udayangi, BSc (SL) 0716720565
Management Assistants (Clerical) Miss W D D Samanmali 0764194538

Rubber Technology and Development - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Head of Department Mrs D G Edirisinghe, BSc (SL), MSc (SL), MPhil (UK), PhD (SL) 0772931084
Senior Research Officer W D M Sampath, BSc  (Sp., SL),  MSc (SL) 0772548221
Research Officer Mrs U A Weerasinghe, BSc ( Sp., SL) 0777126796
Experimental Officers Mrs G M Priyanthi Perera, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL) 0775828822
Technical Officers (Research & Development) V G M J Abeywardena, NDT 0774362544
  Mrs S G P Bhagayawedha, NDT  
  Miss P K I L Jayawardena, BSc (SL) 0779055594
 

Mrs A H D M N Gunawardena, BSc (Sp., SL)

0710518039
 

Mrs E N N Nanayakkara, BSc (Sp., SL)

 
  K N D Tilekeratne, BSc (SL) 0713522236

Raw Rubber Process Development and Chemical Engineering Department - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Head of Department Vacant  
Research Officer Vacant  
Experimental Officers Mrs U M S Priyanka, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL) 0718054255
  Mrs V C Rohanadeepa 0714464386
  A K D W Prasad 0772931060
Technical Officer (Research & Development) R D Illeperuma, BSc (SL) 0779919105
  Miss P K N N Sandamali, BSc (SL) 0701923175
  W A S Bandara, BSc (SL) 0714342592
Management Assistants (Clerical) Miss H A Janani Lakshika, BA (SL) 0770306968
  Miss P D S  Dilhani 0711884175

Biometry Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer Mrs B W Wijesuriya, BSc Agric (SL), MPhil (SL), PhD (SL) 0772954819
Research Officer

 A M R W S D Ratnayake, BSc (SL)          

0772019620
Experimental Officers O V Abeyawardene, Dip. Agric. (Kundasale) 0772640390
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs S N Munasinghe  

Adaptive Research Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Principal Research Officer Mrs E S Munasinghe, BSc Agric (SL), PhD (SL) 0772642469
Technical Officer (Research & Development) P M M Jayatilleke, NDT (Agric.) 0769762459
  Mrs N M Piyasena, Dip. in Agric. 0769993207
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs M A Randima Srimalee 0773586361

Agricultural Economics Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Research Officer / Senior Agricultural Economist J K S Sankalpa, BSc (SL), MSc  (SL) 0766947839
Research Officer / Agricultural Economist Miss P G N Ishani, BSc Agric. (SL) 0763080248

Audio Visual & IT Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Network Administrator S R D C P Peiris, BSc (SL) 0771946823

Polgahawela Sub-Station - (at Narampola Estate,Nungamuwa,Yatigaloluwa)

Research Officer Mrs B M D C Balasooriya, BSc Agric  (SL) 0774751667
Management Assistants (Accounting)
D P N P Dissanayake 0763134696

Moneragala Sub-Station - (at Kumbukkana, Moneragala)

  V G D Nishantha Gunaseela 0772640424
Field Officers N V U S Vijitha Kumara 0718160007
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs D M P Sandun Kumari 0727309423
  M M Chamath Kumara 0719671473

Library and Publications Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Librarian
Mrs N C D Wijesekera, BA (Sp.) 0774486049
Librarian Mrs N C D Wijesekera, BA (Sp.), MSc (SL)  
Library Assistant & Assistant Publications Officer Mrs R M Amaratunga, Intermediate; Lib. Sci. Doc. & Info. (SLLA) 0772640430
Experimental Officer Miss D M S Wijesekera, Dip. Rubber Tech. (PRI)  
Library Asst. & Publication Asst. Mrs D N C Amarathunga 0713991589
Management Assistants (Clerical) P M P Jayantha 0772640466

Administration Department - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Administrative Officer
D M S Dissanayake, BSc (Mgt.)(SL),MHRM (SL) 0776794851
Registered Medical Practitioner M Subasinghe 0772640434
Administrative Officer Vacant  
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs P W Neelamanie 0776726733
  Mrs J A D Wijayanthi 0772640506
  Mrs B D Niranjala 0772640470
  Mrs O W D Namali Udayanthi 0719830375
  Mrs P C Athukorala 0713304055
  Mrs Thamosha Munasinghe 0719830948
  Mrs O W D Nilusha Udayanthi 0773627651
  Mrs M N D Perera 0718607406
  Mrs  B  Chandralatha,  BA (SL) 0779973594
  Miss M G L Niroshani 0769251719
Management Assistant (Stenography) Mrs J A H S Kumari 0772642460
Telephone Operator Mrs J A D C Preethika 0717894669

Administration Unit (Ratmalana) - (at Telewela Road, Ratmalana)

Administrative Officer Mrs U K Akila Tharinduni, BSc (SL) 0771592258
Management Assistant (Clerical) A T Senaratne 0776484344
  Mrs A R M de Alwis 0702794833

Internal Audit Unit - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Internal Auditor Mrs M S I Senadeera, AFA, IIPF, IRCA, LICA 0772642513
Management Assistants (Clerical) M A D Wasantha Kumara Tillekeratne 0763801297

Works Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Engineer K A D K Chathuranga, BSc (Eng.).Hons, C.Eng.MIE (SL), AMSSE (SL), GREENSL AP 0769993191
Engineering Assistant Mrs W D D Prasadini, NDES 0768851319
Technological Officer (Civil) M A D K Jayasumana, NCT 0716348326
Transport Officer U L D R L Gunasinghe, BSc (SL) 0716353069
Technological Officer (Mech.) H J P Fernando, HNDE 0716603430
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs J A S Dharshanie (Dip. in Management) 0718100923
  Mrs  K K D K P Ranaweera 0766415091
  Mrs M S W H Kumari, BSc (SL) 0716281241

Accounts Section - (at Dartonfield, Agalawatta)

Senior Accountant
S S Hewage, CPFA (UK), CBA, FPFA 0766928925
Accountant Mrs A M Lasanthi, BSc (SL), MBA (SL), APFA, CBA 0767028127
Management Assistants (Accounting) Mrs G P Kukulewithana, 0772642288
Management Assistants (Clerical) Mrs C Dissanayake 0772642465
  Mrs S I K Pathirage 0779756969
  Mrs S A Niluka Harshani 0771262334
  Mrs K K D Y L Ranaweera 0713635024
  Miss K K T L Jayasekera 0777041216
  Miss R P Thilini 0773698455
  J A J R Lakmal, BB (Mgt) 0778611518
  K A Dilan Sampath 0718209309
  Mrs Erandi Kanchana Jayasinghe, BA (SL) 0774004974
  Mrs S R Sinhabahu 0778655640
  G N K Gunasena 0773902935
  Mrs K G P Hasara 0778293913
Cashier Mrs  G A D D Jayawardena 0772640458

Dartonfield Group

Senior Manager - Estate
P A Lakshman, BSc (SL) 0774601395
Management Assistants(Clerical) H D D Achinda 0775522551
  M A N Sachith Pawinda 0718459741
  T D Harsha 0770800812
Field Officers B M Siriwardena 0772640471

Kuruwita Sub-Station - (at Kuruwita)

Management Assistants (Clerical) D S Jayasinghe 0712107774
  K D P Senaratne 0712216282
  * Study Leave.  
  ** Study Leave abroad  

For Information

  • Call 1919

Contact Info

  • Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka.
  • Dartonfield, Agalawatta. 12200
  • 034 - 2247426, 034 - 2247383
  • 034 - 2248459, 034 - 2295540
  • 034 - 2247427
  • dirrri@sltnet.lk